NEO Team Update 4-30-18

NEO Team Update 4-30-18

Schedule

Saturday, June 2

8:00–9:00 am            Registration for Delegates / Café open for Coffee & Snacks

9:00 am–5:00pm      Summer Daze for kids  Birth thru Age 12

9:00–10:30 am           IGNITE Service w/ Roger Hahn

10:45–11:45 am          IGNITING a passion for Christ’s Mission w/ Chuck & Carla Sunberg

11:45am–12:45pm     Lunch – Chick-fil-a Box Meal (catered)  Meal Worksheet-Delegates & Guests

Includes breakout sessions for SDMI, Children’s Workers, NYI Workers

1:00–2:00 pm           Workshop Session #1  Workshop Descriptions

NMI – Presidents – What Do We Do Next — David Stevens & Council

NYI – This is How We Do It — Various Youth Pastors

NYI – Students: Sharing your Faith with Others — Eric Hawkinson

SDMI/NYI – How to Understand the Bible — Roger Hahn

SDMI – Introduction to Love and Logic — Matt Angell

SDMI/NYI – NazSafe — Kathy Cott

HISP – Estrategias de Crecimiento de la Iglesia — Dannemann/Correa

GEN – Best Practices in Financial Stewardship — Mark Lail

2:15–3:15 pm              Workshop Session #2  Workshop Descriptions

NMI – What on Earth is God Doing & How Can I be a Part — Sunbergs

NYI – Convention / Jump Around — Ryan Amey & District NYI Council

SDMI – How to Teach the Bible — Roger Hahn

SDMI – Preschool Ministry That’s More than Play — Michelle Carden

SDMI – NazSafe — Kathy Cott

HISP – Estrategias de Crecimiento de la Iglesia — Dannemann/Correa

GEN – Five Offerings that Don’t Fit in the Offering Plate — Mark Lail

3:30–5:00 pm             IGNITE Service w/ Roger Hahn

Sunday, June 3 

5:40 pm                        Pre-service prayer around the altar

6:00 pm                        IGNITE Service w/ Dr. Carla Sunberg

                                          Youth Worship Band / Cardboard Testimonies / Kids’ Choir

                                          Nursery & Kids’ Programs thru age 12

Monday, June 4

8:00–9:00 am            Registration open for Delegates / Café open for Coffee & Snacks

9:00 am–5:00 pm     Summer Daze for kids  Birth thru Age 12

8:40 am                         Pre-service prayer around the altar

9:00–10:15 am            IGNITE Service w/ Dr. Carla Sunberg

10:20 am                       District Assembly

12:15 pm                        Lunch with SNU – Catered by Ted’s Café Escondido Meal Worksheet-Delegates & Guests

1:45 pm                         Pastors Reports by Mission Areas
                                         Hispanic / Northeast / Northwest / Southeast / Southwest / Tulsa

3:00 pm                        Final Business Session of District Assembly

7:00 pm                        Ordination Service w/ Carla Sunberg

Childcare provided Birth thru Age 5

8:30 pm                        Reception for Ordinands

Pre-register for Summer Daze for Kids

Register for Meals by May 23

For more about District Advance, click HERE