NEO Team Update – DISTRICT ADVANCE June 2-4

NEO Team Update - DISTRICT ADVANCE June 2-4

Dear NEO Family,

 

We are only a few days away from our 2018 Advance. You may want to know more about a few of the speakers from off the District.

 

Drs. Chuck and Carla Sunberg

 

Carla Sunberg was elected 43rd general superintendent of the Church of the Nazarene at the 29th General Assembly in Indianapolis, Indiana in June, 2017. At the time of her election, Carla was president of Nazarene Theological Seminary. Previously, Chuck and Carla  served as pioneer missionaries to the former Soviet Union, co-pastors of Grace Point Church in Fort Wayne, Indiana and co-district superintendents of the East Ohio District. Carla was born in Germany, daughter of missionaries, ordained on the Russian North District, and educated in the USA (MNU) and England (Masters and PhD from Nazarene Theological College and the University of Manchester). Her heartfelt passion is a life of holiness and service for the Lord.

 

Dr. Roger Hahn

 

Roger L. Hahn is Dean of the Faculty and Professor of New Testament at Nazarene Theological Seminary.  He is a graduate of Southern Nazarene University (A.B. and M.A.), Nazarene Theological Seminary (M.Div.), and Duke University (Ph.D.).  After serving as Senior Pastor at First Church of the Nazarene in Durham, North Carolina, Dr. Hahn taught 15 years in the Religion Department at Southern Nazarene University before beginning his current assignment at NTS.  He is the author of a commentary on the Gospel of Matthew and has contributed to a number of books.  He is a regular contributor to Adult Sunday School resources for the Church of the Nazarene.  His passion is preaching and teaching the Scriptures (especially the Greek New Testament).

 

Dr. Mark Lail

 

Mark E. Lail was selected as the Executive Vice President for the Church of the Nazarene Foundation by board election in March, 2012. He served as Director of Stewardship Ministries for the CON form 2008 to 2018. He served as a senior pastor for 22 years. Mark is a graduate of Mount Vernon Nazarene University, Nazarene Theological Seminary and a Doctor of Ministry form Fuller Theological Seminary.

2018 NEO TEAM Advance Schedule

 (District Assembly/Conventions/Spiritual Renewal)

Saturday, June 2

 8:00 – 9:00 am Registration for Delegates /Café open for Coffee and Snacks

9:00 am – 5:00pm Birth-age 3 (Nursery);  Ages 4-5 (Rm. 124); Ages 6-12 (Rm. 105) Summer Daze for kids

 9:00 – 10:30 am IGNITE Service with Roger Hahn speaking (Worship Center)

10:45 – 11:45 am IGNITING a passion for Christ’s Mission with Chuck and Carla Sunberg  (WC)

11:45 am – 12:45 pm Lunch – Chick-fil-a Box Meal (CMAC)

SDMI Local CH – Leading SDMI in the Local Church – Steven Lester (Rm. 108)

Children’s Ministry Dir. – Beckie Richburg (Rm. 105)

NYI Workers – Roundtable Discussion – Ryan Amey (Rm. 203)

1:00 – 2:00 pm Workshop Session #1

NMI – Presidents – What Do We Do Next?- David Stevens and Council (Rm. 118)

NYI – This is How We Do It – Various Youth Pastors (Rm. 201)

NYI – Students: Sharing your Faith with Others – Eric Hawkinson (Rm. 203)

SDMI/NYI – How to Understand the Bible – Roger Hahn (Worship Center)

SDMI – Introduction to Love and Logic – Matt Angell (Rm. 110)

SDMI/NYI – NazSafe –  Kathy Cott (Rm. 107)

HISP – Estrategias de Crecimiento de la Iglesia- Dannemann and Correa (Rm. 215)

GEN – Best Practices in Financial Stewardship –  Mark Lail (Rm. 212)

2:15 – 3:15 pm Workshop Session #2

NMI – What on Earth is God Doing and How Can I be a Part – Sunbergs  (WC)

NYI – Convention / Jump Around – Ryan Amey and District NYI Council (Rm. 203)

SDMI – How to Teach the Bible – Roger Hahn (Rm. 118)

SDMI – Preschool Ministry That’s More than Play –Michelle Carden (Rm. 110)

SDMI – NazSafe –  Kathy Cott (Rm. 107)

HISP – Estrategias de Crecimiento de la Iglesia – Dannemann and Correa (Rm. 215)

GEN – Five Offerings that Don’t Fit in the Offering Plate – Mark Lail (Rm. 212)

3:30 – 5:00 pm IGNITE Service w/ Dr. Roger Hahn speaking (Worship Center)

Sunday, June 3

 5:00 pm Assembly Registration open for Delegates

6:00 pm IGNITE Service w/ Dr. Carla Sunberg speaking/ Youth Worship Band/ Cardboard Testimonies/ Kids’ Choir/ Nursery and Kids’ Programs thru age 12

Monday, June 4

 8:00 – 9:00 am Registration open for Delegates/Café open for Coffee and Snacks

9:00 am – 5:00pm Birth-age 3 (Nursery);  Ages 4-5 (Rm. 124); Ages 6-12 (Rm. 105) Summer Daze for kids

9:00 – 10:15 am IGNITE Service w/ Dr. Carla Sunberg speaking (WC)

10:20 am District Assembly (WC)

12:15 pm Lunch with SNU, Catered by Ted’s Café Escondido (CMAC)

1:45 pm Pastors Reports by Mission Areas
Hispanic (Rm. 109); Northeast (Rm. 114); Northwest (Rm.110); 
Southeast (Choir Rm); Southwest (Rm. 118); Tulsa (WC)

3:00 pm Final Business Session of District Assembly  (WC)

7:00 pm Ordination Service w/ Dr. Carla Sunberg speaking (WC)

             Kids’ Programs for Age 4-5 (Rm. 124); Birth-3 (Nursery)

8:30 pm Reception for Ordinands (CMAC)